Aromatherapy
Hyacinth

Hyacinthus orientalis

Hyacinth (scientific name Hyacinthus orientalis) is also known by other names such as garden hyacinth and Dutch hyacinth. This is an herbaceous flowering plant that grows perennially. Hyacinth has its origin in several places, including southwestern Asia, northwestern Syria, northern Israel, Lebanon and southern as well as central Turkey. This species is also indigenous to northern Iran, eastern Mediterranean region and Turkmenistan. Generally, most people around the globe use hyacinth in the form of an ornamental plant.

Hair & Scalp Stop losing your hair with this outstanding, 100% natural formula.
FOR MEN AND WOMEN.

Hyacinthus orientalis is a bulbous plant having a bulb that measures 3 cm to 7 cm across. The leaves of this plant are strap-shaped, measuring anything between 15 cm and 35 cm in length and about 1 cm to 3 cm in width. The bulb has a soft, juicy texture and is generated inside a basal whorl. The flowering stem of hyacinth is basically a spike that grows up to a height of 20 cm to 35 cm and bears anything between two and 50 purple hued blooms. Each hyacinth flower has a tubular structure measuring 2 cm to 3.5 cm in length and comprises six perianths that are lobed.

For several centuries, people have cultivated hyacinth as an ornamental plant. Initially, this plant was grown throughout the Mediterranean region, but later it was introduced to France, the Netherlands and other places. In France, hyacinth is also grown for use in the perfumery industry, while it forms a major hub for cultivation. Hyacinthus orientalis grows best in full sunlight to semi-shaded areas. It has a preference for well-drained, but moist soil. This plant needs a dormancy period during the winter months and continues to persist even in regions having cold weather conditions. Hyacinth produces purple flowers during the beginning of spring.

Face Cream Using this rich in seaweeds cream will help you to improve your skin-tone and reduce the appearance of sun and age spots.

It is interesting to note that the different colors of flowers produced by different hyacinth plants have their individual aroma. At the beginning of their flowering season, hyacinths have a light floral fragrance, but their scent becomes very strong as well as powerful as the flowering stems begin to open up.

Hyacinth was brought into Europe during the 16th century.

The essential oil obtained from hyacinth flowers is very valuable as well as expensive. As much 6,000 kg hyacinth flowers are required to obtain just one litre of hyacinth essential oil, which is mainly used in premium perfumes. Hyacinth absolute oil is basically a solvent that is extracted from the flowers using ethanol.

Hyacinth essential oil is seldom used in aromatherapy, apart from creating customized fragrances. Nevertheless, this oil possesses the potential of being used as a remedy for addictions, depressions, burnout, exhaustion as well as conditions related to apathy and stress. This is because the use of this oil has psychological effects. At times, this essential oil may prove to be effective to alleviate loss and grieving and also help people to overcome anxieties and fear, especially at the beginning of any new chapter in their lives. It may also be helpful in soothing the emotional state when one is heart-broken following the end of any relationship.

H C F This supplement is aimed at boosting memory, attention, focus, and mood, increasing concentration, energy, clarity, and alertness, as well as improving the quality of sleep and learning abilities. It is based on high-quality nutraceutical-grade amino acids and associated neuro-nutrients that ensure purity and maximum effectiveness.

It is worth mentioning here that by nature all absolutes are basically highly concentrated. You should never evaluate them in their concentrated state if you are not familiar with their undiluted aroma. It is, therefore, advised that you always use absolutes after diluting them by adding suitable carrier oils. If this is not done, the intricacy of their fragrance, especially the unusual as well as exotic notes, will be lost. Hence, it is recommended that you always dilute hyacinth absolute oil to 5 percent or even less by adding carrier oil and then apply it to your skin.

Hyacinth derived its name from a Greek word, which when translated to English literally denotes "flower of rain". In fact, it is also referred to as the "sorrow flower". Another name for hyacinth is "In memory of Hyacinthus", referring to a celestial hero from Greek mythology and symbolizes dying as well as bring back the beauty of Nature to life.

Absolute oil of hyacinth is a viscous liquid and its color varies from reddish to greenish-brown or dark brown. Its scent can be compared to that of powerful and floral cologne. Application of hyacinth essential oil to the skin helps to soothe and unwind the muscles of the neck and shoulder, in addition to the facial muscles. As this oil possesses numerous properties that are beneficial for the health of the skin, it is extensively used as an important ingredient in a variety of skin-care products.

Diaper Rash Keep your child healthy and happy with this ointment designed to treat and prevent diaper rash.

Hyacinth essential oil is extensively used in a number of deodorants, exotic perfumes, room fresheners, aromatic candles, incense sticks as well as various other aromatic items owing to its extremely stimulating as well as floral fragrance nature.

Aromatherapists have a wide preference for hyacinth essential oil for treating a number of health conditions. They usually employ this intensely aromatic oil to alleviate mental fatigue, tension, stress, depression, ailments related to the nerves as well as many other related problems.

At the same time, applying this essential oil to your skin helps to do away with acne, blemishes, pimples as well as a number of other skin complaints. Therefore, hyacinth essential oil is a preferred ingredient in creams, gels and ointments.

Acne Oil Tired of battling with skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, and rosacea? End your battle TODAY with this 100% natural oil.

Some of the popular uses of hyacinth essential oil are described briefly below.

If you wish to refresh the environ in your home, it is advisable that you add some drops of hyacinth essential oil to dryer sheet, laundry wash, potpourri, and vacuum filter. You can also put few drops of it inside the trash can, into the drain or on tissue papers and place them in closets and drawers. It will help to eliminate the stink and make the entire environment fragrant.

Diffusing is among the most excellent ways of imparting the curative aromas of an essential oil into the atmosphere. Diffusing oil can be very simple, for instance adding some drops of an essential oil on an erect light bulb, on the ring of the light bulb or in a candle that is lit. There are other methods of diffusing essential oil, for instance using the oil in a car diffuser or a plug-in room. A diffuser or pendant is among the most widespread means of using aromatherapy oil.

Just add a few drops of hyacinth essential oil to flowing bath water and blend it properly prior to getting into the bath tub. You can be sure that you will be enjoying an aromatic bath soak.

You can make your personal massage oil aroma just by adding some drops of an aromatic essential oil to one ounce of carrier oil like sweet almond oil base or grape seed oil. Be careful to protect your eyes and genital areas while massaging with this oil.

You can develop aromatic products by adding fragrant essential oils to any base product like body lotion, liquid soap base, shampoo, moisturizing body gel base and room spray base that are primarily unscented.

General properties

  • antidepressant
  • antiseptic
  • hypnotic
  • sedative

Blends well with

General uses

  • acne
  • addictions
  • anxiety
  • apathy
  • burnout
  • depression
  • fatigue
  • fear
  • muscle pains
  • pimples
  • stress
  • tension

Precaution

Usually, hyacinth essential oil is safe for use by most people. However, it is essential for pregnant women to consult their physician or healthcare provider before they start using this essential oil.

Face Cream Omega-3 moisturizing face cream noticeably decreases aging signs such as wrinkles, age spots or fine lines. Your skin becomes glowing and firmer.
Body Balm An entire skin care aisle - in one container.
Fungus Cure All the strength of pharmaceutical fungicides - but without the harsh chemicals.

Comments

To Top
©2002-2019 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com