Bergamot Oil

Bergamot is a plant from the citrus family, with the scientific name Citrus bergamia. The plant enjoys tropical climates but also grows in southern Europe. It is important for its fruit and the bergamot essential oil that can be extracted from its rind. Unlike other essential oils that are distilled by steaming, bergamot oil is produced by cold pressing the fruit's rind. It has an attractive and very strong flavour that is widely used in the perfume industry, often being the dominant aroma in many products.

Health benefits

The bergamot oil is known to improve the mood and also boost skin cell regeneration, which restores its natural tone. This effect is similar to the one of clary sage, frankincense or lavender and provides a balanced skin complexion, by evenly distributing pigments. It is also known for its strong antiseptic properties, especially at skin and hair level, where it eliminates bacteria. Bergamot oil is thus a very useful natural antibiotic and can prevent many skin problems caused by infection, such as blemishes or scars.

Bergamot oil is widely used in cosmetics because of the benefits for the skin. This makes it an important ingredient in many products, such as lotions, beauty soaps or skin care creams. The powerful antiseptic action of bergamot oil at skin level prevents infections and their consequences like acne marks and other scars. Compounds found in the fruit's essential oil are a very effective cicatrisant and correct most types of skin marks. A cicatrisant agent is able to correct and eliminate scars and boost the rate of healing of wounds.

In addition, bergamot oil improves the general look of skin by giving it an even tone. This effect is achieved by balancing the distribution of the pigment melanin, which not only makes the skin more attractive but can also hides scars and other imperfections. It is especially used to correct acne scars, which can persist for several years if untreated, causing significant cosmetic problems mainly on the face.

Bergamot oil has a very pleasant smell, which makes it extremely popular especially among younger people. Since the smell is natural and very refreshing, it suits people with an active lifestyle. It is often found as an ingredient in commercial deodorants. Besides covering bad odour, bergamot oil also has valuable antiseptic effects, which makes it even more effective because it kills the bacteria that smell badly in the first place. The oil is also used in other products, such as sprays and room air fresheners, since its strong smell can cover and overcome most unpleasant odours.

The plant's extract is also known as a strong antiseptic agent, acting as both a disinfectant and a general antibiotic. This effect is especially valuable at skin level, since bergamot oil can counter infections and prevent potentially lethal tetanus, while boosting wound healing, treating ulcers or eczema and correcting skin cracks. It is equally effective in preventing new infections as in healing existing ones.

Most of these beneficial effects also apply to the hair. Our hair can be damaged by many causes, such as genetic factors, hormonal imbalance or just exposure to bad weather. A mix of bergamot and jojoba oil can be extremely effective when applied on the hair and can restore its natural shine and make stray hair smooth again.

Some of the compounds found in bergamot oil are very effective natural antibiotics and can reduce the threat of infection by killing various pathogens. When applied on the scalp, bergamot's disinfectant properties can treat inflammation and infections such as dandruff. If used constantly, it can keep the skin and hair healthy. The same effect can be used to cure infections in other parts of the body, for example the intestines, urinary tract, kidneys or colon. Bergamot oil speeds up the healing of wounds, eczema and skin ulcers, as well as providing relief from itching. It kills dangerous pathogens that can cause tetanus or sepsis.

Dandruff and toenail fungus infections can easily be treated in a natural way with bergamot oil. It can be applied topically on the infected area or taken orally as capsules, the effect is equally strong. The bergamot's action against fungi has been known since ancient times but modern research has also proven and validated these claims.

One of the main causes of dry hair with a dull appearance is the destructive actions of free radicals. These are widespread chemical compounds, also produced as a side effect of our metabolism. Bergamot oil is one of the citrus extracts (another one is grapefruit peel oil) that provide large amounts of antioxidants. It neutralizes free radicals and also protects the scalp and hair from pathogens, due to its antiseptic effect. The hair often becomes dry because it is covered by dirt and various chemicals. The antioxidant compounds in bergamot oil can remove this layer, exposing the healthy hair under it.

Hair care products sometimes do more harm than good, since their chemicals accumulate on the scalp and irritate it, as well as clogging skin pores. This is a common cause for eczema, acne and other scalp problems. Using bergamot oil is a very potent way to prevent such issues, because it can kill the bacteria before any infection starts. Mixes of bergamot oil with other natural essential oils can prevent scalp irritation by clearing it of the fungi and bacteria that commonly attack it.

Bergamot oil also acts as a conditioner due to the rich content of fatty acids, a property that further complements its antiseptic properties. The build-up of silicone and other chemicals can make the hair very dry and vulnerable to damage. Bergamot oil strips away these compounds, which unclogs pores and allows the skin to breathe and stay healthy and well hydrated.

This essential oil is also famous for its relaxing effects. When applied on the scalp, it soothes the skin while stimulating peripheral blood flow at the same time. This makes it a very popular ingredient in aromatherapy, since no more than a few drops are needed to calm the mind. It reduces anxiety and stress, as well as high blood pressure associated with distress.

Face BookInsta Gram
©2002-2021 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com