Jasmine Oil

Jasmine (botanical name Jasmine grandiflorum) is one plant that has universal appeal. Moreover, several different cultures across the globe have been traditionally using this aromatic plant for a variety of purposes, including cosmetics, perfume, medicine and incense. No doubt, in the East this plant has been nicknamed as the "King of Aromatics". Jasmine belongs to a small family of plants called the Jasminaceae. The newly opened intensely aromatic jasmine flowers are used to obtain an essential oil mainly by three different processes - solvent extraction, CO2 extraction and enfleurage. Jasmine essential oil is heavy, mahogany brown oil having a sweet exotic fragrance.

In fact, jasmine is among the oldest and most extensively used flower, which is mainly used for its aroma. This plant is an evergreen shrub having its origin in Asia and Africa and over the years, it has overwhelmed people across the world with its delicate fragrance and the excellent health benefits offered by the essential oil extracted from it. The aroma of jasmine is as subtle as the famous flower itself. Hence, it requires enfleurage - a delicate, extensive and very costly procedure to extract its essential oils. In addition to this process, jasmine essential oil is also obtained by hydro-steam distillation of the flowers. The essential oil of jasmine is very costly because as much as 1,000 pounds of this aromatic flower yields only one pound of the liquid concentrate, which contains 0.2 percent of aromatic molecules.

The aroma of jasmine essential oil is delicate as well as pleasingly floral. As a result, this essential oil is used in numerous cosmetic products. In fact, the aroma of jasmine essential oil is one of the oldest known as well as used botanical perfumes. Instead of the steam distillation process used to extract several essential oils, jasmine oil is produced employing the solvent extraction method, which ensures that the essential oil preserves almost all its useful properties and effects.

If you are concerned over the scar marks caused by acne, boils or any other injuries or wounds, it is advisable that you consider using jasmine essential oil. Since this oil is known to be a cicatrisant, it not only helps to heal by forming cicatrix, but is also helpful in erasing scar marks as well as after spots. At the same time, jasmine essential oil is useful in getting rid of fat crack that usually appear in pregnant ladies or in women after childbirth.

Jasmine essential oil contains rich amounts of esters that comprise roughly 70 percent of this oil. In addition to possessing comforting and calming qualities, esters present in jasmine essential oil also posses powerful anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal properties. This oil is also effective in making the skin softer, thereby useful in cleansing the face as well as the body.

While jasmine essential oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing for most people, some may have allergic reactions following the use of this essential oil.

Since long, people belonging to various cultures have been using jasmine essential oil for skin care, especially for treating parched, brittle or dry skin. Nevertheless, as jasmine essential oil lacks specific non-sensitizing effects, using this oil on cracked skin or open wounds may not be pleasant at all times. This is because sometimes, use of jasmine essential oil by some people may result in irritation or allergic reactions. Having said this, it need to be mentioned that still people often use this essential oil for treating skin conditions like dermatitis and eczema.

Jasmine essential oil is mainly meant for skin care. The toning properties of this oil have been established through various scientific studies. Application of this oil to the skin makes it softer and smoother. Additionally, jasmine skin oil is also effective in preventing roughness of the skin and fine cracks.

Before concluding, it is worth mentioning that you should be careful not to use this pleasantly aromatic essential oil in excessive amounts. Jasmine essential oil is known to promote sleep and even result in temporary focus loss when used in overdoses. Therefore, it is advisable that you should always use just one drop of this oil per application. Moreover, if possible, you should try and use this essential oil at night so that it not only works to restore your skin, but also help you to have a sound sleep. Using jasmine essential oil during day time may prove to be risky, especially if you overdose the sweet scented oil.

To Top
©2002-2018 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com