Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood essential oil is extracted from the trees with the same name. It is prepared from the wood of adult trees through steam distillation, which makes it quite rare because the trees need to grow for 40 to 80 years until they can be used for this purpose. As a result, the Indian sandalwood tree (scientific name Santalum album) has been harvested almost to total extinction and the sandalwood essential oil is very expensive. It is a prized ingredient in perfumes and cosmetics due to its long-lasting scent.

Health benefits

Sandalwood essential oil is especially used to protect the skin. It has a refreshing and cooling effect and is able to both fight infections and reduce itchiness and skin inflammation.

A major advantage of sandalwood oil when compared to other essential oils is that it doesn't stick on the skin, so it can be applied safely during the summer as well. It provides a general soothing effect on the skin and can treat itchy areas and all types of eruptions. It is especially effective as a treatment for eczema but many doctors and alternative practitioners prescribe it as a general calming agent.

Like many other essential plant oils, the one extracted from sandalwood is very effective against many skin problems. It is a natural anti-inflammatory agent that reduces the swelling and redness caused by acne. When applied on cuts or wounds, sandalwood oil kills the bacteria and germs that infect the skin and cause acne to develop. If you want to treat your acne in a natural way, just apply some sandalwood oil on the affected areas. Some people have sensitive skin and might be irritated by the pure oil, so mix it with some olive or coconut oil in advance.

The very attractive smell of essential sandalwood oil makes it a great choice for a natural deodorant. It provides a very refreshing smell that persists on the skin for a long time. At the same time, the sandalwood oil is a strong anti-bacterial agent that kills the germs that actually cause unpleasant body odours. Since it is completely natural, sandalwood oil doesn't have any of the negative side effects of chemical deodorants and it cools the skin without underarm darkening and circles, or prickly heat. You can apply it with your clean fingers after preparing a solution of coconut oil with a few drops of sandalwood oil.

Sandalwood oil is also a very effective anti-inflammatory and can be used on both the skin and the scalp. It must be first mixed with a carrier oil such as a good-quality olive oil, and then applied directly on skin areas that are inflamed or affected by rashes, acne or other skin problems.

Due to its double action against pathogens and inflammation, sandalwood essential oil speeds up skin healing and eliminates marks, scars and blemishes. Steaming your face is an effective way to remove such marks. Just add a few drops of essential oil to a large bowl with boiling water and cover your head with a cloth to create a kind of tent over it. Inhale the steam and let it penetrate the deeper layers of your skin.

Another beneficial skin effect of the sandalwood oil is as a general tone balancer. It spreads out skin pigments evenly and makes any discolorations less visible. For an effective lotion, prepare about 3 teaspoons of coconut oil and add 5 drops of sandalwood essential oil to the mix, then rub it on the affected areas. This mixture can improve skin tone by destroying excessive pigment.

Skin aging is a natural process that can't really be stopped. There are many products available to delay it, but some of them are very expensive or have harmful side effects. For a cheap and effective anti-aging solution, you can use the astringent effects of sandalwood oil. It makes the skin contract, which closes large open pores, reduces the production of sebum and makes the skin tighter and more attractive. In order to prepare a facial mask, mix water with flour into a paste, then add about three drops of sandalwood oil to the mix. Keep it on your face for about 15 minutes to allow it to work. It will eventually become dry and start to crack, use cold water to remove it from your face.

Sandalwood essential oil is also a natural emollient that maintains your skin hydrated, so it is widely used as a massage oil. If the skin is well-moisturized, it will be softer, more flexible and with a youthful look. This is achieved by eliminating any flakes or dry cracks on its surface. For en effective night facial mask, prepare half a teaspoon of rosehip oil and add just one drop of sandalwood essential oil. Massage it until it penetrates the skin and let it work overnight for a very nice effect in the morning.

Like many essential oils, the product also has a strong antiseptic action and can kill various bacteria, viruses or fungi. It is a natural cure for skin diseases like eczema, rosacea or psoriasis and provides relief from their symptoms. Start with one cup of cold pressed virgin coconut oil, then add a teaspoon of sandalwood essential oil. Rub this lotion over all affected skin areas.

Hair growth can also be stimulated with this natural oil. Add a few drops of sandalwood essential oil to a quality carrier oil such as a teaspoon of extra virgin sweet almond oil and massage your scalp with it. It will prevent dandruff by killing bacteria and make your hair smell fresh. If you're looking for a natural conditioner, apply a few drops of pure sandalwood oil to your dry ends after a shower. It will untangle your hair and give it a natural look, with proper hydration.

Face BookInsta Gram
©2002-2021 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com