ElmaSkinCare.com
ElmaSkinCare.com Elma Shipping Policy Cart   0 | $0.00
100% satisfaction guaranteed
Free S&H on orders over $99.00

Calendula

Calendula officinalis

Also known by its Latin name, Calendula officinalis, and a part of the Asteraceae family, the herb calendula has proved its usefulness as medicine in many ways since the beginning of time. Native to the Mediterranean, Western Europe, and South-Western Asia, this plant is commonly known as garden or pot marigold. Calendula is widely planted in gardens because of its worth and beautiful nature. Growing up to 31 inches (80 centimeters) tall, Calendula is an aromatic, perennial herb that is known to live a short life.

As was mentioned, calendula is a perennial plant. However, because it tends to strive in warmer areas, this herb is looked upon as an annual plant. Locations that are colder or hotter do not suit calendula, and thus it will not survive for long in those regions.

When used for skin, calendula is helpful in first-aid and beauty. It can be found in tinctures, oils, lip balms, and wound washes. Because calendula grows with the sun, it proves to be useful for inflamed, aching, pus-filled tissue. This is known from the plant's "likeness" of the sun, because its affinity tells us that calendula has the specific qualities (warm, dry and moisturizing) for treating the tissue.

The helpful elements for skin care, which are enclosed by calendula, include: carotenoids, mucilage, volatile oils, flavonoids, resins, aromatic plant acids, saponins, polysachharides, glycosides as well as plant sterols.

The water soluble saponins and polysachharides have been used in a calendula compress for a variety of skin problems. A cold compress made from calendula flowers may be applied to a cut to discontinue bleeding and encourage faster healing.

The best use of calendula is applying it on irritated and chapped skin. The oils enclosed by this herb are especially beneficial in encouraging wound healing. Different scientific studies confirm that calendula extracts can quicken the healing of skin burns and cuts.

Calendula tincture and infusion can be consumed to help peptic ulcers, colitis, regional ileitis, gastritis, and other inflammatory related problems of the digestive system.

This herb can also be regarded as a detoxifying herb, as it has been for a long time. It assists in treating fevers and infections, and skin disorders, with some examples being acne and eczema. Calendula is great for washing out the gallbladder and liver, in addition to helping treat problems that affect the two organs.

Calendula is a remedy that is widely used domestically, being a versatile herb that is very well-known in Western Herbal medicine. This plant is a great remedy for treating skin problems. Applying it onto your skin helps with sprains, wounds, varicose veins, sore eyes, stings, and bites. It can be taken internally to treat chronic infections and fevers, as calendula is a detoxifying herb. However, only the dark-orange flowered calendula happens to have medicinal value. Calendula as a whole plant is antiseptic, antiphlogistic, aperient, cholagogue, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, vulnerary, and skin stimulant, but it's the leaves and flowers that are most useful. The best time to gather calendula leaves is on sunny mornings when the dew has evaporated. For whatever suits your needs, the leaves of this herb can be used either dry or fresh. The flowers, too, can be used either way. If you wish to use them dry, the flowers must be harvested when they are opened to their fullest and dried in a shady area. Tea made from calendula petals can help relieve varicose veins, when taken regularly, and they also help in improving circulation. A homeopathic remedy can be created from the buds, leaves, and blossoms, and it can be consumed to heal wounds faster. Warts and corns will be removed more easily after some crushed stems are applied on them.

©2015-2017 Herbtronic Inc. / ElmaSkinCare.com