Black Currant Oil

As the name suggests, black currant oil is hauled out of the pressed seeds of black currant plant. This oil has a number of beneficial properties, such as its ability to lessen inflammation, particularly in the soft tissues that surround the joints and bones. This is the reason why people who suffer from arthritis and related conditions often use black currant oil.

Nail Ointment

Nail Ointment

The best, 100% natural daily treatment to keep your nails in tip-top shape.

Omega-6 fatty acid, which is also known as gamma linolenic acid (GLA), is among the most effectual compounds present in black currant oil. The GLA content in black currant oil is among the highest found in any natural supplement. Aside from black currant oil, GLA is present in abundance in egg yolks and fish oil. It is also present in evening primrose and borage and is extracted from them too.

Studies undertaken to ascertain the benefits of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) in treating cancer have shown that this omega-6 fatty acid present in black currant oil may help to thwart or even diminish the growth of carcinogenic cells. In addition, GLA may also works in the form of an agent which enhances the efficiency of synthetic cancer treatments. While the results of these tests seem to be very promising as they were conducted on live tissues in laboratories instead of conducting them on people suffering from cancer, they were by and large considered to be inconclusive.

Black currant oil's antioxidant properties may also prove to be helpful in treating rheumatoid arthritis. Findings of a study, which was carried in the Oxford Journal of Medicine, showed that a group of people suffering from rheumatoid arthritis who were administered black currant oil reported that many of their symptoms had improved. Nevertheless, it was decided that the dosage of black currant oil needed to achieve the results were so large that it did not seem feasible to use this oil for generally treating rheumatoid arthritis. However, black currant oil was believed have the potential to treat the condition and related symptoms. Eventually, the researchers came to the conclusion that it could be used as a proper treatment for this condition provided they found a better means of delivery.

Hair & Scalp Revitalizer

Hair & Scalp Revitalizer

Stop losing your hair with this outstanding, 100% natural formula.
FOR MEN AND WOMEN.

Black currant oil has other therapeutic uses too. For instance, it helps to lower high blood pressure, improve night vision, and also boost the immune system. Moreover, black currant oil is said to be helpful in reducing bone stiffness and also alleviating a number of skin problems. People in Europe have been using this oil for several centuries to treat fever and also as a natural diuretic. Some herbal practitioners also believe that when black currant oil is added to gargle water, it can be useful in reducing throat pain and also swelling of sore throat.

Studies undertaken to ascertain the use of black currant seed oil for prolonged periods have shown that it does not have any serious adverse effects. This year-long study examined subjects who were recommended to take a dosage of this oil every day. The only side effect of using this oil for a long period that was noticed was loose stool in a small number of people.

Traditionally, people in Europe have been using black currants to avoid common cold and flu. The leaves of this plant have been used for treating diarrhea. They are said to be very effective for treating this condition. In addition, the leaves of black currant were also applied for treating respiratory spasms and arthritis. In fact, nearly all the therapeutic benefits of black currant seed oil are attributed to the original remedial use of this plant. There was a time when people in England grew and used the black currant plant as a substitute for oranges.

Acne Ointment

Acne Ointment

Acne keeping you down? Try this 100% natural ointment and change your life forever.

Generally, black currant seed oil is extracted from the seeds of this plant using the cold press method. Nevertheless, there are a number of other means to extract this oil. For instance, it is obtained by solvent extraction and in some cases supercritical carbon dioxide is also used to extract black currant seed oil. Since chemicals are used in the last two methods used to extract the oil from the black currant seeds, they do not yield organic oil. In order to obtain the utmost benefits of using black currant seed oil it is essential that you should opt for the organic, unadulterated and cold pressed oil.

Health benefits

This oil offers us several health benefits. Black currant seed oil is loaded with gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), anthocyanin and omega-6 fatty acids, which make it effective in lessening inflammation, pain related to arthritis and joint pain. In addition it is also useful for reducing soreness, stiffness and damage to the body.

Since black currant seed oil contains elevated levels of the essential omega-6 fatty acid, it is a perfect remedy for various skin disorders. Moreover, it is well known that gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) is effective in lessening skin inflammation. At the same time, this omega-6 fatty acid helps to diminish the signs of aging. This property of gamma-linolenic acid is attributed to its antioxidant property. Application of this oil helps to lessen the appearance of age spots, wrinkles and blemishes.

Skin Revitalizer

Skin Revitalizer

An advanced, 100% natural revitalizer that will keep your skin glowing and looking young.

It has been found that supplements containing black currant seed oil help to augment the immune system's functioning reasonably. However, it may take some months to achieve this benefit. As we grow older, prostaglandin E2 increases in out body, which results in a decreased functioning of the immune system owing to the poorer functioning of the T cells. Ingesting black currant seed oil or taking supplements containing this oil supplies our body with gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) and alpha linolenic acid (a type of omega-3 fatty acid) that work to reduce synthesis of prostaglandin. Consequently, this boosts the functioning of the immune system. Therefore, taking black currant seed oil supplementation can be aid our body to combat pathogens - such as infections caused by virus, bacteria and fungi. This helps a person to get quick recovery from common cold and flu. In addition, black currant seed oil supplement also helps in curing auto-immune conditions such as eczema, lupus and psoriasis.

Applying black currant seed oil to your hair makes the various moisturizing components and antioxidants contained by it to make your hair full as well as healthy once again. At the same time, this oil has the ability to lessen inflammation and also cure infections that may be responsible for the hair loss. It also makes your hair stronger and reduces split ends.

In addition, black currant seed oil is helpful in curing several hair-related problems provided you take it in the form of a supplement. This supplement works to combat splitting and frizzy hair and also thinning hair. Here is a word of caution. You should never apply the supplements containing this oil topically to your hair as it may damage your hair. On the other hand, if you take the supplement internally, it supplies your body with the essential fatty acids (omega-3 fatty acids and omega-6 fatty acids) that nourishes the hair follicles. However, you should continue taking the supplements for a period of time to experience the benefits they offer to your hair.

Skin Ointment

Skin Ointment

100% natural formula for all your skin problems. Excellent for diabetics.

Black currant seed oil contains high levels of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) and potassium, which are helpful in lowering high blood pressure and, in this way, it promotes the health of our heart. The GLA present in this oil also aids in reducing the accumulation of platelets in the blood vessels, thereby preventing any potential damage to the heart. This is why people who take black currant seed supplement regularly are protected from heart diseases. Moreover, this oil also enhances blood circulation to and from the heart and lowers the peripheral resistance in general.

Taking black currant seed oil can also affect the hormonal balance in our body. This is especially vital for women who are enduring menstrual cycle. Premenstrual symptoms have a number of symptoms such as bloating, mood changes and excruciating cramps. Using this oil can be useful in alleviating premenstrual symptoms.

Several people regularly take gamma linolenic acid (GLA) supplements to ease acne flare ups. While this is helpful for some people, many others find that use of this essential omega-6 fatty acid may deteriorate the acne. Nevertheless, things can be altogether different when you use black currant seed oil. This oil encloses elevated levels of GLA and ALA (a form of omega-3 fatty acid). Owing to the presence of high level of omega-3 fatty acid, this oil helps to lessen inflammation as well as redness on the skin. At the same time, use of this oil also lessens incidences of acne breakouts.

Taken in moderate amounts, black currant seed oil can be helpful in lowering high blood pressure. This action of the oil is attributed to its anti-inflammatory properties. As a result consuming this oil in moderate amounts on a regular basis will prove to be helpful in protecting you against strokes, heart attacks, atherosclerosis and even coronary heart diseases.

It has been found that black currant oil helps to lower the levels of low density lipo-protein (LDL) or "bad" cholesterol in the body. In this way, this oil further protects the cardiovascular system, in addition to lessening the chances of developing metabolic syndrome.

Use of black currant seed oil offers us several important health benefits and many of them are well documented as well as corroborated by research studies. Nearly all the health benefits of black currant seed oil are attributed to a type of omega-6 fatty acid known as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is a vital nutrient for our body. This omega-6 fatty acid is also present in borage seed oil, evening primrose oil and some others.

As discussed above, black currant seed oil is also extremely beneficial for people suffering from rheumatoid arthritis. Use of this oil not only reduces swelling, but also alleviates pain and heals joint injury in people enduring arthritis. However, this health benefit of black currant seed oil is not experienced immediately after you start using the oil. Instead, it can take up to 24 weeks of regular use of this oil to experience considerable respite from the symptoms associated with arthritis. In addition, black currant seed oil is also beneficial for lessening inflammation suffered by people suffering from gout.

Last, but not the least important - black currant seed oil is also effectual in lessening the relentlessness of atopic dermatitis. For this purpose, the oil is usually taken internally. Applying it topically will not help to ease the condition.

Regular use of this oil will help to heal the lesions of psoriasis and eczema. Black currant seed oil is also effective in reducing the pruritis or itching in the lesions of psoriasis and eczema. Hence, people suffering from these conditions will scratch the affected areas less and this will help in reducing the inflammation in the wound. The action of black currant seed oil is attributed to its fatty acid content. This oil contains fatty acids such as gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), alpha linolenic acid (ALA) and dihomo-gamma linolenic acid. Using black currant seed oil on a regular basis also helps to lessen the excessive aridness of the skin, thereby putting off flaking and scales.

Comments

Face BookInsta Gram
©2002-2021 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com