Emu Oil

For several thousand years now, the Australian Aborigines have held emu oil in high esteem for its well-known healing, moisturizing as well as analgesic properties. In fact, they first introduced emu oil to the European settlers in the form of a natural skin moisturizer and sunscreen. Emu oil was one of the several natural remedies that were adopted by the European settlers from the native inhabitants of this continent-country.

It is worth mentioning here that emu is a prehistoric bird, which is believed to have wandered in the remote areas in Australia about 80 million years ago. Very similar to the association of the American Natives with the bison, in Australia, the Aborigines also considered the emu to be vital for their very existence. The emu served them in various ways by providing the Australian Aborigines with food, medicine, clothing, shelter and even spiritual life.

Emu oil is obtained from a dense fat layer present on the back of a full-grown emu and subsequently refined. On average, one mature emu yields anything between six to seven liters of unsaturated and non-toxic pure emu oil that is extremely penetrating. Scientific studies undertaken in recent times have established that emu oil possesses several exceptional useful as well as medicinal properties.

Chemical analysis of pure emu oil has revealed that it contains several beneficial natural compounds, including vitamin A, vitamin E, linoleic acid, oleic acid and sapogens. While it has been established that vitamin A is a potent antioxidant and effective in repairing our skin, vitamin E is also a vital antioxidant as well as a healing agent. Linoleic acid, on the other hand, helps to alleviate muscle and joint pains, while sapogens are useful in softening the skin. Oleic acid not only helps to regenerate skin cells, but is also a proven anti-wrinkle agent.

Health benefits

Emu oil offers several proven health benefits, especially in treating conditions related to inflammation. If you have been enduring conditions like arthritis, eczema, psoriasis, osteoarthritis, or muscle and joint pains, it is advisable that you try emu oil right away to alleviate your problems.

The oil of emu is a naturally occurring anti-inflammatory agent which can be used internally (taken orally) as well as externally to aid in alleviating the symptoms associated with arthritis, muscle and joint aches, or pains caused by sports injuries. In fact, emu oil is a multipurpose anti-inflammatory agent that is absorbed by our skin easily and quickly. This is mainly owing to the fact that the composition of emu oil is same as that of hydrolipidic film of any healthy skin. Emu oil penetrates deeply into all skin layers and works to provide relief from the basic source of discomfort and pain by lessening inflammation.

When the oil of emu is used orally, it helps to lessen inflammation thoroughly. In addition, emu oil is very beneficial for people who are unable to use the standard anti-inflammatory agents, as this natural oil does not cause any damage to the lining of our stomach. In fact, no contra-indicators (drug interactions) related to the use of the oil of emu have been reported thus far. Hence, you can safely use emu oil even if you are already using drugs like Warfarin or any other supplements.

Owing to its elevated aptitude to penetrate the skin, emu oil is useful in effectively treating conditions related to the skin as well as hair.

People who have been suffering from itchy skin can get immediate respite following the application of emu oil to the affected areas. This oil contains moisturizing elements, which are helpful in melding the skin gently. Moreover, as the chemical composition of the oil of emu is similar to the human dermis, its use does not have any adverse side effect on the skin.

The emu oil is widely used for curing rashes, which are usually responsible for inflammations as well as heat. As this oil encloses a number of anti-inflammatory compounds, it is useful in diminishing the intensity of burning sensations caused by rashes.

Emu oil's ability to heal acne, comprising cysts, blackheads, pimples and others, is one of the most important remedial properties of this natural oil obtained from emu. Its application not only provides relief from skin irritations, but also heals eruptions. At the same time, this oil helps to maintain a healthy texture of the skin. All these properties of emu oil are attributed to vitamin E, which is present in sufficient amounts in this oil. It has been established that vitamin E works to neutralize the harmful effects of free radicals.

The emu oil is also very effective in treating psoriasis. In fact, this is considered to be one of the most important therapeutic properties of this oil. As emu oil contains potent antioxidants, it is effective in treating this skin condition. Moreover, as emu oil blends with water easily, it is well-suited for the skin as well as trans-dermal. Application of emu oil to the skin areas affected by psoriasis helps to lessen the intensity of the condition, thereby providing quick relief from its symptoms.

In fact, the oil of emu is effective for treating a number of skin problems. While this oil effectively moisturizes the skin, it does not block the skin pores, unlike many pharmaceutical lotions and creams. Application of emu oil lessens the peeling off of the skin, as it is extremely penetrating. As a result, it is useful in treating the infected pores. This property of emu oil is attributed to its anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties.

It has been established that the demand for oil of emu is very high these days, because it possesses the aptitude to redefine the structure of the face by means of diminishing fine lines as well as stretch marks. Since the oil is highly penetrable, it also works as an anti-aging agent. The emu oil works by condensing the dermis internally, thereby lessening wrinkles.

One major therapeutic property of the oil of emu is its ability to treat burns effectively. As this oil contains elevated levels of vitamin A, the use of this natural oil helps in constantly regenerating the skin cells in the burnt areas. Moreover, this oil easily blends with water, making it effective in reducing the substances in blisters formed due to burns. At the same time, emu oil accelerates the pace of healing.

The emu oil is made up of fatty acids is similar to those present in the human dermis. As a result of this, emu oil easily blends inside the skin pores and does not clog them by accumulating inside them. Hence, the healing properties of this natural oil are ten times more compared to several other oils and pharmaceutical lotions. Application of emu oil not only heals scars effectively, but it also removes the marks created by them very quickly.

Usually, the skin present on our heels has a tendency to crack. This can, however, be prevented as well as treated by applying emu oil to the affected areas. In addition to healing the cracks, the emu oil regenerates the skin cells helping to make the skin softer as well as ensure that it is well nourished.

In addition to treating burns effectively, the oil of emu may also prove to be useful as a sunscreen, protecting the skin from exposure to the ultra-violet (UV) rays and intense heat of the sun. People who are already enduring sun burns can apply emu oil, which is very effective in reducing scarring.

Emu oil also possesses antiseptic properties, which makes it an effective alternative for healing insect bites and abrasions. The oil's anti-inflammatory attribute coupled with the presence of vitamin A in this natural oil helps it to repair damaged skin.

The oil of emu contains fatty acids, which is not found in our hair follicles. Therefore applying this oil not only nourishes the skin pores with the nutrients contained in it, but its extremely penetrative power helps it to transport active compounds inside the skin of the scalp ensuring healthy hair growth. Since emu oil provides the essential nutrients, for instance fatty acids, including oleic acid, it helps to lessen the chances of having dandruff as well as other substances that cause irritation to the hair and also checks hair fall.

Emu oil is also composed of oleic acid and linoleic acid and contains the fatty acid called omega 9. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil of emu are attributed to all these constituents of the oil. This is the main reason why this natural oil is widely used to treat muscle as well as joint inflictions effectively. In addition, unlike medications containing corticosteroids or those that are prescribed traditionally, emu oil also does not lead to any adverse side effects.

It is worth mentioning here that the levels of cholesterol in your blood stream decreases rapidly when you take emu oil orally or apply it topically in any therapeutic form, including tablets or in a tonic form. Since emu oil reduces the level of low density lipoprotein (LDL or "bad" cholesterol) in our blood stream, while maintaining an elevated level of high density lipoprotein (HDL or "good" cholesterol), this oil is also useful for preventing the risks of heart disease, including strokes and heart attacks. Emu oil contains beneficial fatty acids like omega-3 and omega-6, which add to the oil's remedial effects.

Most of us are aware that when diabetics sustain injuries, the wounds take a relatively longer period to heal. However, the use of emu oil for treating bed sores (decubitus ulcers) to transport antibiotics to wounds, it facilitates the healing process. Wounds not only heal faster, but also more efficiently.

Some of the constituents of emu oil possess analgesic properties, which helps to rapidly reduce pain as well as swelling, especially when it is used for treating wounds and injuries. As the oil of emu contains oleic acid and linoleic acid, it is effective for treating arthritis. Emu oil is highly penetrative and this attribute helps it to heal the afflictions gently, while lessening the intensity of pain in the aching muscles as well as joints.

Emu oil is considered to be non-comedogenic, hypo-allergic and percolative owing to its inherent properties. Together with other essential oils, the oil of emu is used in the form of massage oil. Emu oil is a natural emulsifier because it easily blends with other oils or oil blends. As a result it does not have a greasy feeling when applied to the skin. As this oil offers numerous health benefits when employed in the form of an alternative medicine for treating conditions related to the skin, muscles and hair, its remedial effects remain for a long time. The emu oil is wonderful oil as it possesses several therapeutic properties. Hence, it is worth giving this natural oil a try, especially for massages.

Fungus Cure Ointment

All the strength of pharmaceutical fungicides - but without the harsh chemicals.

Fungus Cure Ointment

Comments

Face BookInsta Gram
©2002-2020 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com