Rice Bran Oil

The oil extracted from rice bran is known as the rice bran oil. Rice bran oil can be extracted employing any one of these two ways - physical-refining method and the chemical refining method. When the oil is extracted using the physical-refining method, it preserves the concentration of vitamin E, essential fatty acids and gamma oryzanol. Therefore, the oil extracted by this method is less in amount, but has a high concentration of these nutrients as well as antioxidants. This is considered to be the best method of extracting rice bran oil. However, when rice bran oil is extracted using the chemical refining method, which is a very widespread as well as inexpensive process, the oil generally, loses much of the nutrients enclosed by rice bran.

Elma HA Serum

100% natural anti-aging serum great for masking wrinkles and rejuvenating skin.

Elma HA Serum

The physical-refining process entails pressing the hulk or bran of paddy or the rice grain. Little quantities of rice bran oil can be extracted as well as collected when you press the hull. This oil encloses large intensity of fatty acids as well as vitamin E. In fact, the flavor of this oil is attributed to the fatty acids contained by it. As rice bran oil encloses concentrated antioxidants, it is considered to be a healthier substitute of conventional edible oils used for baking foods and also in salad dressings.

Rice bran oil, which is considered to contain high levels of many vitamins as well as antioxidants, is used in cookery and also for manufacturing lotions and other different products intended for skincare. The rice bran oil manufactured for cooking generally remains viable for anything between six months and a year when it is stored up at normal temperature of your living room and away from the sun's rays.

Rosacea/ Acne/ Psoriasis Oil

100% natural oil to treat effectively skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, and rosacea.

Rosacea/ Acne/ Psoriasis Oil

Using rice bran oil for culinary purposes has several advantages and its high smoking point is one among them. In other words, this denotes that rice bran oil is excellent for frying foods with no risk of heating the food excessively or burning it prior to the meat or vegetable coating is cooked thoroughly. In fact, several cooks have a preference for rice bran oil, as this oil possesses the aptitude to get a crunchy quality and an even color for the coating augmenting the finished product's visual appeal.

Rice bran oil possesses the attribute to lend a gentle flavour to several recipes. When rice bran oil is used for drying purpose, it mildly improves the flavour of spices and herbs that are used as an ingredient to coat vegetables or meat preparations. When used in the form of a constituent of salad dressings, rice bran oil brings forth a somewhat sweet flavour that blends excellently with a variety of spices and also flavoured vinegar. When used in the form of an oil in baked items, it has the aid in providing a somewhat nutty essence to the general flavour of the baked foods and does not get in the way of any additive that one may incorporate into the batter.

Skin Ointment

100% natural formula for all your skin problems. Excellent for diabetics.

Skin Ointment

Although the use of rice bran oil is believed to have its origin in Japan, people in several different countries have used this oil. However, with more and more people using rice bran oil to prepare their foods in healthier ways, several major supermarket chains have now started selling this oil.

Health benefits of rice bran oil

There are a number of health benefits of using rice bran oil, which enclose a form of vitamin E called tocotrienol rich fraction (TRF). Most of us are already aware that vitamin E is a potent antioxidant that occurs naturally in several foods. The type of rice bran oil available in concentrated form is additionally potent as well as effectual compared to the ordinary variety and it is important to remember that even taking the common variety may result in improved levels of cholesterol in the bloodstream. Moreover, it is important to note that ingestion of TRF in concentrated form may often prove to be hazardous for our health, as vitamin E has a propensity to amass within the body and result in toxicity. On the contrary, rice bran oil contains these nutrients in low doses and hence it does not result in an accumulation of vitamin E in our body.

Nail Ointment

The best, 100% natural daily treatment to keep your nails in tip-top shape.

Nail Ointment

Although skincare using rice bran oil actually has its origin in the Japanese culture, today, it becoming increasingly well accepted all over the world. In effect, as of now, the greatest admiring comment that can be showered on a Japanese woman is to call her a 'nuka bijin' - denoting a 'rice bran beauty'. Rice bran oil contains oryzanol, which is responsible for the smooth and healthy skin of the user. Rice bran oil also makes the skin somewhat whiter. When the skin comes in contact with sunlight rice bran oil acts like a sunscreen and shields it from the detrimental ultra violet (UV) rays. In fact, oryzanol works to slow down melanin pigmentation by means of holding back the activity of erythema in tryosinase in the same manner as it blocks the transmission of the ultra violet rays at the surface of the skin. Therefore, it is not surprising that currently, more and more manufacturers in the United States are using rice bran oil in hair conditioners and sunscreen products.

In a number of ways, rice bran oil is also effective for cleansing the body and getting rid of toxic wastes. The vitamin E content of rice bran oil helps in combating free radicals produced inside the body. Precisely speaking, vitamin E is a potent antioxidant and, hence, is effective in counteracting free radicals as well as getting the body rid of them. Moreover, rice bran oil contains essential fats, which are healthy and prevent unnatural chemicals from entering the body.

Acne Ointment

Acne keeping you down? Try this 100% natural ointment and change your life forever.

Acne Ointment

Rice bran oil does not contain hydrogenated oils and saturated fats and, hence, it can be used in culinary in the form of a healthier alternative for several other cooking oils. As rice bran oil is loaded with antioxidants, it has the aptitude to protect the health of our heart and cardiovascular system.

Using rice bran oil for a prolonged period may possibly also lower the chances of developing certain types of cancer. This benefit of using rice bran oil may be attributed to the TRF present in this oil. Although initial studies conducted on rice bran oil hint about these benefits of using the oil, further studies may possibly reveal how rice bran oil can be used for protection against carcinogenic growths.

Several researches and studies undertaken on rice bran oil also suggest that the presence of antioxidants in this oil helps to significantly reduce the levels of cholesterol (an effect called hypocholesteromic) and also provide us with more different health benefits. These impacts of rice bran oil have been attributed to the various compounds contained by it. Some of these compounds and the benefits they offer are listed below.

Gamma oryzanol
This substance occurs naturally and is a unique component of rice bran oil. Several studies have found gamma oryzanol to be useful in treating problems related to menopause. In addition, it is also effective in treating high levels of cholesterol as well as triglycerides.
Polyphenols
These are potent antioxidants that occur naturally and are effective in combating free radicals. Polyphenols provide several health benefits, including promoting the digestive system, improving digestion, helping in the formation of blood clots, ensuring better functioning of the heart and also enhancing eye sight.
Squalene
This is a vital constituent of rice bran oil and it works to make our skin healthy. Hence, it is natural that squalene forms an important ingredient of several cosmetic products.
Tocopherol
This is a type of naturally occurring vitamin E, which works to counteract the harmful free radicals within our body. Similar to squalene, tocopherol is primarily a very powerful antioxidant and is a natural component of rice bran oil. Physicians recommend the use of this substance for treating a number of health problems like mucosa, muscular asthenopia or eye strain, skin complaints and others.
Tocotrienol
This naturally occurring vitamin E is helpful in protecting us from cell damage, putting off different types of cancerous growths as well as lowering the blood cholesterol levels. Tocotrienol is a very powerful antioxidant that is found rarely, but present in rice bran oil.

Skin Revitalizer

An advanced, 100% natural revitalizer that will keep your skin glowing and looking young.

Skin Revitalizer

Comments

Face BookInsta Gram
©2002-2020 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com