Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat germ oil is also a type of vegetable oil that is prepared by fermenting wheat germ. This oil was first extracted in Hungary in the early 1990s. Making wheat germ oil is simple. To prepare this oil, manufacturers take the common wheat germ and add baker's yeast to ferment it. This process enhances the concentration of active compounds known as benzoquinones present in wheat germ. In addition, the fermentation process also adds to the shelf life of wheat germ. In other words, you can use this oil more easily in your kitchen where it is used as an ingredient of various foods.

Skin Ointment

100% natural formula for all your skin problems. Excellent for diabetics.

Skin Ointment

Compared to various other vegetable oil, the unrefined wheat germ oil is more viscous. The oil has a deep color and its scent is very potent. Wheat germ oil is a wonderful source of vitamin E - in fact; it contains more of this vital nutrient compared to many other vegetable oils. Aside from vitamin E, wheat germ oil is also loaded with vitamin A and vitamin D. In addition, it also contains the essential fatty acids, protein and lecithin. This oil is used in a variety of ways - as a dietary supplement, a food ingredient and also in various skincare products.

Wheat germ oil possesses therapeutic properties and can be used to treat various skin conditions. Vitamin E is known to possess the ability to nourish the skin and keep it moisturized. Hence, this nutrient forms an important ingredient in many skincare products. When wheat germ oil is used topically, it can aid in repairing damaged skin due to burns, ulcers and sunburn. In addition, this oil can also reduce signs of premature aging such as fine lines and wrinkles, in addition to reducing stretch marks and minimizing scarring. Wheat germ oil can also be used to treat a number of other skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and cracked skin.

According to some studies, using wheat germ oil in meal preparation or taking it in the form of a dietary supplementation may help in improving the functioning as well as the health of your heart. Use of this oil may also help in inhibit "bad" cholesterol production in the liver. As a result, it contributes in maintaining a healthy balance of high density lipoprotein (HDL) or "good" cholesterol and low density lipoprotein (LDL) or "bad" cholesterol in the body. Wheat germ oil may contribute in the efficient functioning of the immune system, lymphatic system, nervous system, cardiovascular system and reproductive system.

Body Balm C - Pain Eraser

Cannabis pain killer - 100% natural and extremely effective with no side effects.

Body Balm C - Pain Eraser

There are many other claims regarding the health benefits offered by wheat germ oil. One such claim is that this oil aids in regulating the secretion of hormones. Wheat germ oil encloses a substance known as octacosanol, which has a reputation of enhancing one's strength as well as endurance. However, clinical studies undertaken on wheat germ oil so far do not corroborate this claim.

As far as storage of wheat germ oil is concerned one needs to be very careful. This oil is highly sensitive to light, oxidation and high temperatures - all these can result in the degradation of the oil and make it rancid. However, when stored properly in a refrigerator, wheat germ oil can remain useable for many months.

It is important to note that you should never heat wheat germ oil or use it for cooking purpose. This is because this oil is produced by fermenting wheat germ and, hence, its reaction to high temperatures is very poor. However, it can be used as a substitute for other vegetable oils, provided it is being used cold. Wheat germ oil can also be incorporated in pesto and pasta dishes. This oil is an ingredient of many products that contain wheat germ.

Rosacea/ Acne/ Psoriasis Oil

100% natural oil to treat effectively skin conditions such as acne, psoriasis, and rosacea.

Rosacea/ Acne/ Psoriasis Oil

Here is another word of caution. You should never use wheat germ oil in the form of a food or apply topically to treat any condition if you are allergic to wheat or gluten. In addition, people using blood thinning medicines like warfarin should also stay away from wheat germ oil. In fact, such people need to avoid all products that contain high levels of vitamin E. If a person has any adverse reactions after using wheat germ oil, discontinue using it with immediate effect and check out with your physician.

Health benefits

Wheat germ oil offers several health benefits and it is applied topically to treat various conditions. This oil is loaded with omega-6 fatty acid, particularly linoleic acid. It is well known that linoleic acid is a wonderful nourishment for the hair. When you massage diluted wheat germ oil onto your scalp or mix this oil with shampoos and conditioners in the ratio of 1:10 (which is said to be an ideal dilution), this vegetable oil can be helpful in improving the strength as well as appearance of your hair. At the same time, this will help to put off dandruff and hair loss.

Topical application of wheat germ oil to irritated or inflamed skin has been a popular traditional remedy. Since this oil contains elevated concentration of tocopherols (for instance vitamin E), it has the ability to keep the skin nourished and promote blood circulation to the affected areas, thereby accelerate the healing process. Moreover, topical application of this oil may also help in reducing swelling (if any) and inflammation in the affected areas. As a result, wheat germ oil is an ideal natural remedy for skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and several other common problems related to the skin.

Hair & Scalp Revitalizer

Stop losing your hair with this outstanding, 100% natural formula.
FOR MEN AND WOMEN.

Hair & Scalp Revitalizer

Wheat germ oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acid content. This essential nutrient has the ability to reduce the levels of "bad" cholesterol and, at the same time, stimulate blood and serum circulation. This will not only help to lower high blood pressure, but also diminish the chances of developing cardiovascular disease, strokes and heart attacks. When the circulation is optimized it also ensures appropriate growth and promotes healing of several body parts. Nevertheless, you ought to always bear in mind that wheat germ oil also encloses elevated amounts of omega-6 fatty acids and this substance has the ability to raise the cholesterol levels in the bloodstream if you intake plenty of this oil.

It is well known that wheat germ oil possesses antioxidant properties, which are not only beneficial for the health of your skin, but the entire body. Topical application of wheat germ oil to the skin can aid in lower oxidative stress, diminish the appearance of fine lines, scars and wrinkles, while, at the same time, and enhance formation of collagen between the new cells. Inside the body, wheat germ oil works to combat the harmful free radicals, thereby reducing the chances of developing chronic ailments significantly.

Using wheat germ oil internally boosts your metabolism, which, in turn, helps to burn your body fat more passively. Hence, this oil is vital for people wanting to shed extra body fat. In fact, omega-3 fatty acids are an excellent source of energy for our body. They do not allow the fat to deposit inside the body, thereby helping to reduce your belly fat. At the same time, it enhances an individual's efficiency in burning body fat. However, all these benefits of wheat germ oil are available when the oil is used in restraint.

Skin Revitalizer

An advanced, 100% natural revitalizer that will keep your skin glowing and looking young.

Skin Revitalizer

Wheat germ oil has an excellent combination of vitamin A, vitamin E and various antioxidants that works as a brain booster. Moreover, they help to combat the harmful free radicals in the neural pathways, thereby putting of beta-amyloid plaque deposits in the neural pathways. In this way, these antioxidants help to boost memory as well as attention. At the same time, they effectively reduce the chances of developing neurodegenerative diseases.

This vegetable oil also contains significant amounts of the essential mineral magnesium. Therefore, regular use of this oil helps to promote healthy levels of blood sugar - something that is vital for people suffering from diabetes. At the same time, wheat germ oil helps to check the blood sugar levels under control and this is very helpful for diabetics.

Often when you feel feeble or fatigued, you require an energy boost from natural substances other than coffee. As wheat germ oil contains omega-3 fatty acids, it is capable to quickly converting this nutrient into energy thereby boosting the functioning of the body's muscles. Moreover, omega-3 fatty acids found in this oil ensure augmented blood circulation and this too can help to increase the levels of energy.

Wheat germ oil possesses anti-aging and antioxidant properties, which not only help to inhibit premature aging, but also works to put off several serious health conditions like cardiovascular disease, cancer and many others. Use of this oil is also helpful in reducing the signs related to aging such as wrinkles, scars and fine lines. This oil is beneficial for your skin and hair as it helps to keep your skin moisturized and youthful, while stimulating hair growth and preventing dandruff.

Aside from the nutrients mentioned above, wheat germ oil also encloses vitamin B, which aids in repairing damaged tissues and promote tissue growth. Vitamin B is also essential for our body to absorb other vitamins, minerals and various nutrients and supply our cells with them.

Wheat germ oil also contains elevated levels of octacosanol, which is beneficial for your muscles. Octacosanol is a long chain of primary and saturated alcohol that is helpful in augmenting muscle energy. Hence, it is recommended that sportspersons and athletes should regularly use wheat germ oil. It provides them with oxygen and energy during work-outs and also makes them more energetic.

In addition, the omega-3 fatty acids in wheat germ oil also help to lift the mood. This is attributed to the omega-3 fatty acids' ability to systematically regulate the nervous system. As wheat germ oil helps to boost your energy and lift your mood, consuming this oil makes you feel energetic. At the same time, vitamin B complex in wheat germ oil aids in reducing stress to a great extent.

Use of wheat germ oil also helps to prevent several types of birth defects, miscarriages and impotence. This vegetable oil is loaded with vitamin E. Wheat germ oil is also recommended for pregnant women since it offers them several benefits and, at the same time, helps to prevent birth defects. This oil also promotes production of healthy red blood cell (erythrocyte), thereby improving circulation throughout the body and reaching oxygen to all the organs and extremities.

Wheat germ oil is also an effective fat-fighter and, hence, using this oil on a regular basis helps to shed the extra flab from your body. As a result, this oil can be incorporated in any weight loss program since it has very visible effects.

Acne Ointment

Acne keeping you down? Try this 100% natural ointment and change your life forever.

Acne Ointment

Comments

Face BookInsta Gram
©2002-2020 herbs2000.com / elmaskincare.com