Aerial parts, seeds, essential oil.
The remedies made from the clary posses an antispasmodic action. This aromatic herb is primarily employed these days to treat all kinds of digestive problems including excess abdominal gas and chronic indigestion problems. The herbal remedy made from the clary is also a noted general tonic. Herbalists consider the clary to have a calming effect as it helps relieve problems like menstrual pain and pre-menstrual complaints in women. The clary stimulates and boosts the actions of the female hormone estrogen, due to this effect, the clary sage is considered to be most effective in treating women with low levels of this hormone. Remedies made from the clary are therefore considered to be an effective and valuable herbal remedy for the treatment of complaints connected with menopause, especially symptoms such as hot flashes among others. Irritating foreign matter in the eyes was traditionally treated by washing the eyes with a solution made from the seeds of the clary. Stomach problems are relieved by drinking an herbal infusion of the clary leaves probably helps upset stomachs, the clary seed is used in this way by many modern herbal healers. However, the ability of the clary seeds to relieve kidney complaints is not supported by any clinical evidence even though herbalists say it affects kidneys in a beneficial manner. The essential aromatic oil is the primary reason for the fame and reputation of the herb. The essential oil of the clary is extensively employed in the manufacture of all kinds of perfumes, soaps, and cosmetic products. There are also culinary uses for the clary, and some add clary to the omelets and soup dishes.
The clary sage grows in the wild in southern Europe and the Middle East. The herb is indigenous to the Mediterranean region. However, the clary sage is cultivated in France and Russia these days - primarily for the essential oil used in perfumery and cosmetics. The usually time for harvesting the clary is in the summer, only second year plants are normally collected for processing. The ideal site to grow clary sage is in sites that are well lighted and have well drained light to sandy soils. A hardy plant, the clary sage can thrives on most soils that are not too wet or water logged. Frost and winter wetness can often kill off mature plants - being a dry area plant; the clary does not tolerate excessive moisture. This herb is remarkably hardy to cold conditions, tolerating -20�c weather at times. The clary is grown both as a biennial as well as a short lived perennial herb. Once air fried the flowers of the clary can be used as everlasting flowers in indoor floral displays. The clary is well known to gardeners and is considered to be an ornamental plant. As it is strongly aromatic, in some areas it is cultivated mainly for its essential oil. The oils from different varieties have different names, and are used in different types of perfumery products. The essential oils can easily diffuse out of the plant if the leaves are slightly bruised, they release a deliciously penetrating and refreshing aroma - similar to the smell of fresh grapefruit according to some people. Bees find the clary flowers attractive and apiarists grow these flowers as a source of nectar and pollen. Due to their strong pungent aroma, the members of this plant genus are almost never troubled by browsing deer in the wild. The clary is propagated mainly by sowing seeds. In cultivation, the seeds are sown in situ as soon as spring arrives. The other alternative is to sow seeds in August or September, to allow the seedlings to over winter - this often results in the growth of larger plants. Clary thinnings can also be transplanted to different sites. Stored clary seeds can maintain viability for three years at a stretch.
Clary sage contains 0.1% volatile oil (consisting mainly of linalyl acetate and linalool), diterpenes, and tannins.