Way back in 1859, there was a surprise discovery in one of the several oil rigs in America. The substance discovered is called petroleum jelly. Initially, petroleum jelly was a black substance akin to wax that blocked the oil rigs. Some years later, in 1870, a chemist named Robert Chesebrough produced a pale hued, fragrance-free gel that became to be known as Vaseline later. Currently, this exceptional gel is employed in nearly all households for various purposes.
Actually, petroleum jelly is a blend of different hydrocarbons and is in semi-solid state at normal room temperature. After it has been refined properly, it does not have any odor. Although various industries use petroleum jelly, generally people relate this substance to the popular brand name personal care product called Vaseline. The product is available in several general stores, in addition to drugstores and medical supply houses.
It is important to note that petroleum jelly possesses several useful attributes. It is also used in the form of a remedial product for healing burns and cuts. There was a time when people used petroleum jelly for treating small sunburns, but never apply it to major burn injuries or cuts. At present, people use it extensively for treating several problems related to the skin, especially eczema and dry skin.
In the form of a personal care product, petroleum jelly has several practical utilities. While it actually does not cure burn injuries and cuts, petroleum jelly may help to keep the lesions clean by means of blocking them from spreading as well as infections and, hence, it may prove to be very helpful during emergencies. In addition, petroleum jelly may also shut contagious agents below the skin. Nevertheless, you should never apply this product to fresh burn injuries. In the form of a tool that protects the skin, petroleum jelly may prove to be very beneficial, particularly when the weather conditions are cold. However, applying this product will make the skin very oily.
A number of people also suggest using petroleum jelly for treating cracked and runny noses, particularly during the winter months. However, it is unfortunate that you should not apply this substance in the region of your nose, because it may result in a health condition known as lipid pneumonia - an infection of the lung attributed to inhaling fats. In addition, petroleum jelly is also likely to inhibit the ability of the nose to cleanse the air naturally while one inhales. This may also lead to infection of the lungs. You should also not use petroleum jelly in the form of a sexual lubricant together with any barrier protection made from latex because doing so may possibly damage the latex.
In a number of cases, people may also use petroleum jelly in the form of a practical lubricant, despite the fact that its greasiness may cause obstruction to machinery. Since petroleum jelly works to shield objects from being oxidized, you may also use it to cover metals that are susceptible to damage caused by oxidation. For instance, several etchers and printers use a slight covering of petroleum jelly to save types as well as plates from harm due to oxidation with a view to store them properly.
As its name suggests, petroleum jelly is produced from petroleum, the basic substance from which car engine lubricants are made and which fills a petrol tank. Since petroleum jelly is made from comparatively heavy petroleum products, such as paraffin wax and mineral oils, it does not pour, but spreads on the surface where it is applied. Hence, petroleum jelly forms a first class base for ointments and balms. In addition, it is also used independently.
Often, physicians do advice people to use petroleum jelly in the form of a moisturizer during the winter months, as this substance is not only relatively heavy, but it can also trap additional moisture compared to other common lotions. Petroleum jelly is excellent for dehydrated hands as well as feet, particularly when one applies a substantial layer of it and keeps his/ her hands under the wraps of gloves or cover up their feet with socks prior to retiring to the bed. In order to obtain the most excellent protection, you need to apply petroleum jelly only after having a bath or taking a shower. As mentioned earlier, petroleum jelly traps the moisture on the skin, exactly where it is required. Simultaneously, the oils permeate the skin and help to keep it soft as well as supple.
In fact, petroleum jelly works as a wonderful shield forming an obstruction between the skin and the wind, thereby preventing chapping or dehydration of your skin.
Over the years, Vaseline has become an immensely popular product and, today, it is used by almost all households for various purposes. Currently, Vaseline can be obtained in different forms from the neighbourhood markets as well as online stores.